Aquarium Leadership

Loading

Texas State Aquarium Facility Leaders

President & CEO Tom Schmid
Senior VP & Chief Operating Officer Jesse Gilbert
VP of Finance & CFO Julio Flores, Jr., CPA
VP of Education & Conservation Leslie Peart
VP of Develpment Courtney Cook McLain
VP of Marketing and Communications Kelly C. Rouillard
Director of Administration and Human Resources Nicole Andrade, SHRM-SCP
Director of Restaurant Services Leon Burns
Director of Operations Justin Sefcik
Director of Sales Jennifer Vela

 


The Texas State Aquarium is honored to have the following members of our community serve on our Board of Trustees: 

 

2016 Officers
Chair Larry Urban
Past Chair/Parliamentarian Deneece Squires
Chair-Elect Rob Hall
Vice Chair Bruce S. Hawn
Vice Chair Judy Hawley
Secretary Don Kingsbury
Treasurer Julie Buckley
At Large Member Robert W. Maxwell, Jr.
At Large Member Julie McNeil
At Large Member Ted Oakley
Appointed by Chair George Finley

 (Term expires December 31 of Year Listed)

 

Corpus Christi Area 

  2016   2017   2018
1. Libby Averyt 1. Tree Baker, III 1. Allen Borden
2. Julie Buckley 2. George Finley 2. Mary Campbell
3. Elinor Donnell 3. Dos Gates 3. Louise Chapman
4. Eddie Garcia 4. Rob Hall 4. Dr. Robert “Bob” Furgason
5. Kim Hammer 5. Gloria Hicks 5. Bruce S. Hawn
6. Judy Hawley 6. Dr. Flavius Killebrew 6. R. Scott Heitkamp
7. Susan E. Hutchinson 7. Robert (Bill) Maxwell, Jr. 7. Charles A. “Charlie” Hicks
8. Don Kingsbury 8. Maureen Miller 8. Dr. Larry McKinney
9. Edward A. Martin 9. Rakesh “Rick” Patel 9. Julie McNeil
10. Dan Richter 10. Mike Pusley 10. Patty Nuss
11. Keleigh Sasser 11. Darcy Schroeder 11. J. Ted Oakley
12. Frank H. Scanio, III 12. Deneece Ann Squires 12. Kurt Roush
13. Celika Storm 13. Denise Tavares 13. Larry Urban
    14. Sylvia A. Whitmore    
     15.  Charlie Zahn    

 

 Statewide 

  2015
1. Barry Andrews (Dallas)
2. Thomas E. Dobson (San Antonio)
3. Pat Frost (San Antonio)
4. Peter Holt (San Antonio)

 

  2016
1. John F. Dorn (Houston)
2. Larry Meyers (Washington, DC)
3. Patricia Outtrim (Houston)
4. Mike Shaw (Denver, CO)

 

  2017
1. Esperanza “Hope” Andrade (San Antonio)
2. Sidney Evans (Houston)
3. Laura Fischer (Beeville)
4. Robert A. “Bob” May (Beeville)

 

 

Past Presidents 

1978-81   Arthur W. Zeitler/Lillian A. Murray 1996-97   Gene Urban
1981-82   Lillian A. Murray 1997-98   R. B. “Randy” Cutlip
1982-83   Arthur W. Zeitler 1998-99   Sylvia A. Whitmore
1983-84   Paula Butt 1999-01   Thomas R. “Tom” Dobson
1984-85   Elinor Donnel 2001-02   R. Scott Heitkamp
1985-89   John F. Dorn 2002-03   Thomas R. “Tom” Dobson
1989-90   Thomas V. Shockley, III 2003-04   Mark Meyer
1990-91   Luther Jones 2004-05   Eddie L. Garcia
1991-92   Stephen W. Sullivan 2005-07   Bruce Hawn
1992-93   Gary Miglicco 2008-09   Rich D. Tuttle
1993-94   Charles Wade 2009-11   Judy Hawley
1994-95   Gloria Hicks 2011-12   Lee Jordan
1995-96   Paul Pearson, III 2013-14  Deneece Squires

 

 

Trustee Emeritus
R.C. Allen
Charles C. Butt
Margaret “Peggy” Lasater Clark
Rich D. Tuttle
Arthur W. Zeitler

 

 

Advisory Trustees
Nelda Martinez
Sam L. Susser