Aquarium Leadership

Loading

Texas State Aquarium Facility Leaders

President & CEO Tom Schmid
VP of Finance & CFO Julio Flores
VP & Chief Operating Officer Jesse Gilbert
VP of Development Paul “Rocky” Kettering
Chief Marketing Officer Richard E. Glover, Jr.
Director of Human Resources Nicole Andrade
Director of Maintenance Operations Jack Nyitrai
Director of Education & Conservation Leslie Peart
Director of Guest Relations Justin Sefcik
Director of Animal Care Alyssa Squiers
Director of Restaurant Services Leon Burns

 


The Texas State Aquarium is honored to have the following members of our community serve on our Board of Trustees: 

 

2014 Officers
Chair Deneece Squires
Past Chair/Parliamentarian Lee Jordan
Chair-Elect Larry Urban
Vice Chair Bruce S. Hawn
Secretary Denise Tavares
Treasurer Julie Buckley

 (Term expires December 31 of Year Listed)

 

Corpus Christi Area 

  2014   2015   2016
1. Paula Dodd 1. Joe Adame 1. Libby Averyt
2. Rob Hall 2. Allen Borden 2. Julie Buckley
3. Mark Gottlich 3. Mary Campbell 3. Elinor Donnell
4. Gloria Hicks 4. Louise Chapman 4. Eddie Garcia
5. Lee R. Jordan 5. Steve DeSutter 5. Kim Hammer
6. Dr. Flavius Killibrew 6. Dr. Robert “Bob” Furgason 6. Judy Hawley
7. Robert (Bill) Maxwell, Jr. 7. Bruce S. Hawn 7. Susan E. Hutchinson
8. Josephine Miller 8. R. Scott Heitkamp 8. Don Kingsbury
9. Maureen Miller 9. Charles A. “Charlie” Hicks 9. Edward A. Martin
10. Rick Patel 10. Dr. Larry McKinney 10. Dan Richter
11. Mike Pusley 11. Julie McNeil 11. Keleigh Sasser
12. Deneece Ann Squires 12. Patty Nuss 12. Frank H. Scanio, III
13. Nathan Taggart 13. J. Ted Oakley 13. Celika Storm
14. Denise Tavares 14. Walt Schumacker 14. Sam L. Susser
15. Sylvia A. Whitmore 15. Larry Urban    

 

 Statewide 

  2014
1. John F. Dorn (Houston)
2. Larry Meyers (Washington, DC)
3. Rich Tuttle (Boerne)

 

  2015
1. Esperanza “Hope” Andrade (San Antonio)
2. Laura Fischer (Beeville)
3. Robert A. “Bob” May (Beeville)
4. Mike Shaw (Denver, CO)

 

  2016
1. Barry Andrews (Dallas)
2. Thomas E. Dobson (San Antonio)
3. Pam Frost (San Antonio)
4. Peter Holt (San Antonio)

 

 

Past Presidents 

1978-81   Arthur W. Zeitler/Lillian A. Murray 1995-96   Paul Person, III
1981-82   Lillian A. Murray 1996-97   Gene Urban
1982-83   Arthur W. Zeitler 1997-98   R. B. “Randy” Cutlip
1983-84   Paula Butt 1998-99   Sylvia A. Whitmore
1984-85   Elinor Donnel 1999-01   Thomas R. “Tom” Dobson
1985-89   John F. Dorn 2001-02   R. Scott Heitkamp
1989-90   Thomas V. Shockley, III 2002-03   Thomas R. “Tom” Dobson
1990-91   Luther Jones 2003-04   Mark Meyer
1991-92   Stephen W. Sullivan 2004-05   Eddie L. Garcia
1992-93   Gary Miglicco 2005-07   Bruce Hawn
1993-94   Charles Wade 2008-09   Rich D. Tuttle
1994-95   Gloria Hicks 2009-11   Judy Hawley
  2011-12   Lee Jordan

 

 

Trustee Emeritus
R.C. Allen
Charles C. Butt
Margaret “Peggy” Lasater Clark
Arthur W. Zeitler

 

 

Advisory Trustees
Nelda Martinez
Wade Smith